Call Back Request

* indicates required field

Privacy Statement

Your privacy using this website

We collect personal details, such as your email address, name, and other information only when you contact us for sales, support or perhaps to request more information from us.

We hold on our secure databases information such as:

Email address

First name

Surname

Postal Address and Postcode

Mobile phone number

We may from time to time send you information about our products and services, details of our special offers or promotions; and any other advertising or marketing materials that we think might interest you. This could be via post, email, sms or other digital media. You always have the opportunity to opt-out should you so wish by letting us know via email (info’at’eventsitters.co.uk)

Occasionally we’ll carry out some research on our database of people who have contacted us. We’ll use this for internal purposes only. The main reason is to help us make sure that www.eventsitters.co.uk provides you with everything that you – our customer – is looking for.

We don’t collect or keep your personal data unless it is strictly necessary for the above purposes. We don’t keep it for longer than is necessary, either.

By using this website, it’s documents and other areas of it such as contact forms, you are agreeing that we are authorised to contact you with relevant information relating to your enquiry – If you don’t agree with this, please don’t provide it and call us instead on 07773 710766

Non-personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically

For each visitor to www.eventsitters.co.uk our web server automatically recognises information such as your domain, the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our site. This non-personally identifiable information is collected automatically, used for internal review and to target future improvements. We are also notified by our support scripts when you are visting certain pages of our website, by viewing these pages you may get a pop-up request from us asking if we can assist you further – this is perfectly normal and does not harm your computer or mobile device in any shape or form, if you do accept the request you are entitled to be emailed a transcript of the ‘chat’ at the end of the session/

Your personal information will not be transferred to anyone other companies or organisations, without your consent, except:

  • as required by law
  • if you’ve requested specific information

You should be aware that if our website contains links to other websites then these sites may have different privacy and security policies. We don’t have any control over them, and take no responsibility for information given to them.

Outside the EU

You should be aware that countries outside the European Union may have a lower standard of protection for personal information than that required by the Data Protection Act 1998. If it is necessary to transfer your data to a company based outside the EU (e.g. for the purpose of completing a contract for your benefit) then we’ll make every effort to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as implementing the EU Directive on the Protection of Personal Data (95/46/EC), and any other Act or Acts replacing or modifying such Act for the time being in force, through the implementation of an agreement ensuring adequate protection of your personal data.

Safe and sure

Our website has security installed to ensure that any personal data entered onto the site is protected against loss, misuse or alteration.

However, due to the nature of the Internet, we can’t guarantee the protection of your personal information and we can’t be responsible for any outcomes resulting from a breach of security when the website is used.

We’re confident in our security, and it is always a top priority to ensure we do not get any problems.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to store and collect information regarding your usage of the website. These types of cookies aren’t the chocolate chip kind, they’re small pieces of information stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive. They send information stored on them back to our web server when you access our website. These cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to put in place personal settings and load your personal preferences. This makes it a better experience for you.

Need to see?

You can request, at any time, access to the personal information we hold about you. You can write to us at the above address requesting access to your personal information. You are entitled to be told by us, as the data controller, whether we or someone else on your behalf is processing your personal information; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing; and details of any third party to whom your personal information has been disclosed.

This policy may change without notice but the most up-to-date version will always be available within the website www.eventsitters.co.uk

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please let us know.